Scholarships and awards

NGS Scholarships

MAKE YOUR MARK IN THE EDUCATION SECTOR

Are you passionate about making a real difference to your personal and professional development?

Do you have an idea or a dream that could contribute to the education sector? NGS Super’s Dedicated to the Dedicated Awards provides you with the opportunity for you to make your dream happen.

We are giving away six $5,000 scholarships, available to NGS Super members working in management, teaching or support staff positions.

You could be off to embark on a professional development project, course or study tour in Australia or overseas. Simply outline the course, project or study tour you’d like to do and tell us how you think this will contribute to the education sector.

Learn more about NGS Scholarships

See last year's winners

Emerging Leader Award

Instil is committed to the education and professional development of young professionals working in the mutual sector. The Emerging Leader Tertiary / Vocational Education Scholarship Awards continue a proud tradition of recognising emerging leaders within the mutual sector at a national level over the past thirteen years.

Sponsored by NGS Super and offered in partnership with Instil, the awards provide a unique opportunity for the successful nominees to each win a scholarship valued at $6,000 to assist with the cost of undertaking vocational or tertiary qualification education. Winners also receive free entry to the Emerging Leaders’ Conference at the annual COBA Convention – Brisbane 2017.

Congratulation to 2016 Emerging Leader award winner – Jessica Stevens, Compliance Manager My Credit Union Limited

Nominations for 2017 Emerging Leader Award will open 10 July and close 25 September 5pm 2017.

Download Emerging Leader Information Sheet

Download Emerging Leader Nomination Form

Member competitions and winners

DEDICATED TO THE DEDICATED AWARDS 2016 WINNERS

View the 2016 winners

FACEBOOK COMPETITIONS

There are no Facebook competitions currently running.

PAST COMPETITION WINNERS
  • Online Consolidation Competition Winners 2015 - Audra Verbyla (VIC), Catherine Williams (NSW), Indra Deigan (NSW), Nino Milenovic (WA), Leonie Luckwald (VIC), Paul Applebee (NSW), Chelsea Hawdon (NSW), Alexander Cameron (NSW), Dianna Fitzsimons (ACT)
  • Scholarship Winners 2014 - Charlotte Forwood (VIC) - Teacher Category, Dr Luis Siddall (NSW) - Teacher Category, Emily Gann (SA) - Support Staff Category, Patrick Kelly (SA) - Support Staff Category, Heather Fisher (NSW) - Management Category, Kate Simpson (VIC) - Management Category, Elizabeth Watson (NSW) - People's Choice Winner
  • 'True meaning of wealth' Facebook winners: Hatice Onay, Bruce Russell, Hayley Nash, Heidi Kerr and Janelle Stacey
  • Scholarship Award winners 2013 - Management category - Janita Keating  (Epilepsy Foundation of Victoria, VIC). Support Staff category -  Lois O’Meara  (Eltham College, VIC). People's Choice Award: Damon Cooper (Central Coast Grammar, NSW). Teacher category - Henretta Miller  (Roseville College, NSW), Helen Meyer (Mt Sinai College, NSW) and  Rita Shepherd (St Dominic’s Priory College, SA)
  • Facebook Kindle competition winners - Brenda Lander (ACT), Ken Acworth (QLD) and Pam Emerson (NSW)
  • Share your story 25th Birthday winners - Dimitrios Tatsis (NSW), Rosemary Blair (NSW), Andree Ernst (QLD), Gabriela Pestell (WA), Trevor Walker (SA), Berenice Norris (SA), Megan Tyszkiewicz (NSW), Michael Romano (NSW),  Georgina Marrows (QLD), Fred and Margaret Watts (VIC), Elzaan Pienaar (NSW), Malcolm Elston (NSW), Aruna Rayan (SA), Gregory Searl (NSW),  Maureen Tweed (NSW), Jean Bradey (SA), Virginia O’Rourke (NSW), Ranjani Perera (NSW), Drew Kadwell (NSW), William O’Mally (NSW), John Martin (SA), Allan Marsh (QLD),  Lester Weston (QLD)  and Susanne Clarke (SA).
  • Consolidation competition - Bose sound dock winners: Anthony Schubert (SA), Justin Screen (NSW), Denise Ramsey (NSW), David Walker (NSW) and Belinda Keen (QLD). Voucher winners: Stephen Laurence (NSW), Scott Hobbins (NSW), Daryl Diener (NSW), Mark Orwin (NSW), Jocelyn Oslear (NSW), Corinne Chieng (NSW), Rebecca Wrangell (QLD), Joshua Francou (SA), Ryan Kroon (SA) and Andreas Maude (VIC).
  • NGS Super “Are you Green?” competition winners 2013 – Major prize winners: Amber Bidwell (NSW), Gary Carter (SA), Eny Cammiss (SA), Elzbieta Russ (NSW). The names of all winners will be published in the Australian on Friday, 8 February 2013.
  • Facebook competition winners 2013 - Peter Bromhead (NSW), Adele Harty (SA), Lorraine Warland (SA).

Recommended for you

Contact Us

Contact the NGS team, arrange a workplace visit or submit an enquiry here

Find out more
Workplace visits

Arrange an information session at your workplace

Find out more